Home :: Rifles - Pre-Charged :: AirForce TalonSS .20 Shrouded with Spin-Loc Air Tank-Black

AirForce TalonSS .20 Shrouded with Spin-Loc Air Tank-Black

AirForce TalonSS .20 Shrouded with Spin-Loc Air Tank-Black
 
(0 reviews)  
$629.95
(save 2%)
SKU AF-U-20232
Manufacturer AirForce
Market price $639.95
Our price $629.95
 
Quantity

High Power, Bolt Cocking, Pre-Charging Pneumatic (PCP)

TalonSS, Light Weight and Easy to Handle
Super Accurate

The AirForce TalonSS is a quality PCP (Pre-Charged Pneumatic) air rifle with a definite "one-of-a-kind" look. The TalonSS features a Lothar Walther premium match grade barrel and three accessory rails for mounting scopes, lights, lasers, night vision equipment and other sighting devices.

Micro-adjustable power levels permit velocity adjustments over a wide range. The fire control system features an automatic safety, an easily accessible safety release, a two-stage trigger, an oversized cocking knob and a large pellet loading port. All rail mounted accessories feature coin-slotted screws for easy changes to suit various shooting applications.

In addition to all of that, the TalonSS features a 12" Lothar Walther barrel and an integrated sound reduction system. This system allows for unobtrusive indoor or backyard target shooting at noise levels comparable to quieter spring piston airguns. All in all, this unique air rifle is a must for PCP fans everywhere.

The Talon shows it stuff by adding the optional 24" Barrel

A masterful design plan takes shape. From it's original design the Talon has been modular and customizable. With the addition of the 24" barrel the Talon takes on a whole new dimension.

Adding the 24" barrel allows you to change your existing Talon into a completely new rifle. The Air Force Talon allows you to quickly and easily change from the SS version to the ultra high power 24" model just by changing the barrel. You can go from a 22 fpe rifle to a super magnum 40 fpe in less than 3 minutes.

You have two options for achieving this incredible power. If you currently own a Talon just purchase the 24" barrel and you are ready to go. If you are new to the Talon family, purchase the TalonSS in either .177 or .22, then purchase the extra barrel at the same time. The TalonSS will give you the quiet you need for indoor or backyard shooting while the 24" barrel will give you the power for long range shooting or hunting.

*Current TalonSS's are shrouded but NOT baffled.
*
Baffle kits are in stock for the non-baffled TalonSS rifles.
*Shrouded AND baffled TalonSS are on order and will be here shortly.

Features:

  • Velocity: 400-1000 feet per second (Depending on caliber, pellet weight, and power setting)
  • Power Adjustment: User-adjustable
  • Maximum Fill Pressure: 3000 psi / 200 bar
  • Action: Single shot
  • Weight: 5.25 lbs.
  • Length: 32.75 inches
  • Barrel: 12 inches
  • Trigger: 2-stage adjustable for position
  • Sights: Open optical sights may be installed
  • Typical Groups: 1 inch or less at 50 yards
  • Air Tank Volume: 490cc
  • Safety: Automatic on cocking. Can be reset by pushing cocking knob completely forward


Technical Data for the Air Force TalonSS:

Total Weight 5.25 lbs
Overall Length 32.75"
Stock Ambidextrous
Sights Scope Required
Mounting Method 11mm Rail (needs high mount)
Caliber .177, .20, .22
Cocking Method Bolt
Cocking Effort Low
Recoil Rating N/A
Power Plant Pre-Charged Pneumatic **
Shot Capacity Single Shot

** As with all PCP rifles an external air supply is needed but not supplied with the rifle.  Ask about our hand pumps and scuba adapters.

Caliber
Velocity fps
Muzzle Energy
.20
800
22 fpe

*Current TalonSS's are shrouded but NOT baffled.
*Baffle kits are estimated to be available about the end of March, 2013

*Shrouded AND baffled TalonSS's to be available about the end of March, 2013

Our Take - Air Force Talon SS PCP Air Rifle

Velocity Test Results for the Air Force Talon SS

Straight Shooters Use Score
Plinking
Target Shooting
Pest Control
Hunting
5
5
5
5

The Talon SS air rifle gets the prize as being the most unique PCP (pre-charged pneumatic) we've ever tested. It is a very ultra modern looking rifle that uses the air tank as a stock and has accessory rails all over the place. And the performance is something to note as well. It shoots in the 22-27 fpe ranges depending on the pellet used. That is very respectable, as you'll see from the velocity results.

We also found it to be quite accurate with most pellets although like all rifles, it will perform best with one or two specific pellets. Although which pellets will vary from gun to gun.

The Talon SS is a single shot rifle with adjustable power levels. There are two different ways to increase or decrease the power settings. That gives a shooter maximum flexibility for every shooting situation.

One hint about this rifle though. It definitely needs a high mount rather than a medium high mount. The high mount allows a shooter to hold his head in an upright position. A medium high mount forces the shooters head to lean far to the side which is very uncomfortable.

So be sure to order a high or even an ultra-high mount for this rifle. Mount suggestions would include the Beeman 5030H, 5036, 5039 (adjustable) or the BSquare 17701 or 17002 adjustable mount .You'll find this to be a fine gun to shoot with the proper mounts and scope. We think it's a winner and pretty quiet as well in shrouded (SS) configuration. We tested the gun on  Power Level 9. There are 12 "power level indicators" although you can stop  in between any of the numbers. 12 is the top number but we found that the gun gulps a lot of air at the 12 level yet doesn't make a large amount of difference power-wise. We found the 8-9 power levels yielded the best combination of power and number of shots.


.177 Caliber Pellets

 Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
 Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
Laser
6.50
7.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Hobby
6.90
7.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
R10 Lite
7.00
7.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Silver Bear
7.10
7.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Club
7.11
7.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Super-H-Point
7.40
7.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
H&N Match HS
7.70
7.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Laser Sport
7.70
8.1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
CO2
7.70
7.8
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Meisterkugeln Pistol
7.70
7.7
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Napier ProHunter
7.72

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Trophy
7.88
8.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
CP Lite
7.90
8.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Accupell
7.90
8.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
JSB Express
7.90

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Bearcub
8.09
8.2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 Silver Ace
8.12
8.4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
H&N Match
8.20
8.0
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Super Point
8.30
8.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
SuperDome
8.30
8.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
R10 Heavy
8.30
8.2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Meisterlugeln
8.30
8.2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Beeman FTS
8.90
8.4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
JSB Exact
8.44
8.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
JSB Straton
8.44
8.3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Silver Sting
8.61
8.6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Crow Magnum
8.80
8.9
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Super Mag
9.50
9.4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Logun Penetrators
9.50
9.6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ram Jet
9.80
9.6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
JSB Exact Heavy
10.33
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
CP Heavy
10.50
10.6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kodiak Match
10.60
10.6
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kodiak
10.60
10.5
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Silver Arrow
11.50 
11.7
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

.22 Caliber Pellets

 Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
 Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
11.90
12.10 842 19 720 14 578 9 396 4 .008
Baracuda Green (Lead Free)12.6512.7084420783177031459210.017
12.65
12.80 806 19 692 14 555 9 380 4 .008
12.65
12.50 797 18 685 13 549 8 376 4 .018
 13.75
13.60 828 21 721 16 593 11 425 6 .009
 14.00
13.908142172816619124737.011
14.20
14.40 792 20 701 16 588 11 436 6 .010
14.30
14.40 813 21 766 19 703 16 611 12 .021
14.30
14.40 832 22 769 19 687 15 572 10 .016
14.50
14.50 796 20 695 16 572 11 409 5 .009
14.50
14.40 796 20 712 16 607 12 463 7 .011
14.60
14.60 807 21 747 18 668 15 556 10 .016
14.66
14.70 835 23 767 19 680 15 560 10 .015
14.66
15.10 797 21 734 18 652 14 563 10 .015
14.72
14.60 804 21 747 18 673 15 566 10 .017
FTT Power (Copper)15.1214.5079420739186651456010.017
15.74
15.60 778 21 703 17 607 13 474 8 .012
H&N Spitzkugel15.7415.407792170417608134758.012
15.90
16.00 824 24 776 21 711 18 618 14 .021
16.20
16.20 806 23 746 20 667 16 555 11 .016
17.10
17.30 774 23 700 19 604 14 472 9 .012
RWS Super Point17.1317.207962069516572114095.009
JSB Exact Heavy18.0018.1077324733226781959714.023
18.20
18.10 778 25 697 20 594 14 453 8 .011
18.21
18.50 797 18 685 13 549 8 376 4 .008
Baracuda Hunter18.2118.2076824718216511755312.018
Baracuda Hunter Extreme19.0918.8075824709216431754612.018
Beeman Kodiak21.1021.0073225698236502057816.025
Beeman Kodiak Copper21.1221.2073626695236391955615.021
H&N Baracuda Match21.1421.0074626708236562057716.023
H&N Baracuda21.1421.0076427723246672158416.022
Baracuda Power (Copper)21.1421.6076225689236382056215.023
JSB Monster25.3925.4069327661256162154817.025

Receive free ground shipping on all rifle and pistol orders totaling over $350.00.

This item: AirForce TalonSS .20 Shrouded with Spin-Loc Air Tank-Black [1 item(s)]
Price for all: $629.95
JSB Predator (Polymag) .20
BSA R-10 MK2 .22 Walnut
JSB GTO .22 LF 11.75 200ct
Brocock .177 Compatto Magazine
JSB Predator (Polymag) .20 BSA R-10 MK2 .22 Walnut JSB GTO .22 LF 11.75 200ct Brocock .177 Compatto Magazine
$11.75
$1109.99
$12.75
$119.00
There have been no reviews