Home :: Rifles - Pre-Charged :: Benjamin Sheridan Marauder .25 Synthetic

Benjamin Sheridan Marauder .25 Synthetic

Benjamin Sheridan Marauder .25 Synthetic
 
(0 reviews)  
$539.99
(save 7%)
SKU BS-BP-2564S
Manufacturer Benjamin Sheridan
Market price $579.99
Our price $539.99
 
Quantity

High Power, Side Lever, Pre-Charged Pneumatic (PCP)

Ultra Quiet, Multi-Shot, Dual Fuel Compressed Air/CO2 Air Rifle
10-Shot Rotary Magazine

The new Marauder goes lightweight with a new, all-weather, synthetic stock. Featuring an ambidextrous raised comb, it’s well-balanced for carrying in the field. This powerful PCP air rifle offers all the features needed for pest hunting small to medium sized game. The choked and internally shrouded barrel provides both precision and ultra-hushed operation, producing the most accurate and quietest rifle in its class.  The two-stage, adjustable, match-grade trigger system helps to make every shot smooth and steady, while the innovative 8-round magazine allows for fast follow-up shots.  With the built-in pressure gauge and quick-disconnect Foster fittings, this gun is quick and easy to fill so you can refill and return to shooting sooner. 

 

What's New

  • All-weather synthetic stock designed and balanced with field carry in mind. Features an adjustable comb for a custom fit.
  • Moved the trigger rearward where, when combined with the redesigned stock, provides a more comfortable hand position.
  • Ambidextrous bolt - First built for the Marauder Pistol, it's now been adapted to the rifle. The "mouse hole" / bolt stud protrusion has also been eliminated for a cleaner look and to keep the action debris-free.
  • Simplified the breech design for assembly, service and to provide a more stable platform for larger scopes.
  • Made top secret changes to the valve resulting in a 12% power increase and a 30% increase in shot count (.22 & .177).
  • Factory installed de-pinger changes the sharp "ping" to a dull thud resulting in a less-perceived noise level.

 

Additional Features

  • Multi-Shot, Bolt Action, PCP Hunting Air Rifle          
  • Up to 16 consistent shots per fill
  • Adjustable, two-stage, match-grade trigger         
  • 8-round magazine delivers fast follow up shots        
  • Rifled, shrouded barrel        
  • 50 foot pounds of energy (fpe)     
  • Dovetail mounting rail       
  • Sling mounts


Special Note: Charging the Marauder requires a Foster Female-Standard. The Foster Female-Standard is included with the Benjamin Sheridan handpump. It is not included with the Hill or the Scuba Adapter and must be purchased separately.


Technical Data for the Benjamin Sheridan Marauder:

Total Weight 6.2 lbs
Overall Length 42.5"
Stock Ambidextrous
Sights Scope Required
Mounting Method 11mm Dovetail
Caliber .177, .22, .25
Cocking Method Bolt
Cocking Effort Low
Recoil Rating N/A
Power Plant Pre-Charged Pneumatic **
Shot Capacity Magazine

** As with all PCP rifles an external air supply is needed but not supplied with the rifle.  Ask about our hand pumps and scuba adapters.


Caliber
.25

 

Our Take - Benjamin Sheridan Marauder

Velocity Test Results for the Benjamin Sheridan Marauder

Straight Shooters Use Score
Plinking
Target Shooting
Pest Control
Hunting
5
4
5
5

The Benjamin Sheridan Marauder is simply a great gun for the money. Most PCP's have price tags of $900 or more. Yet the Marauder at half the price delivers excellent power and very good accuracy. The rifle sports some pretty nice features too. A 2 stage adjustable trigger, safety, shrouded barrel for quiet shooting and a 10 shot magazine. This is a hard gun to pass up for the shooter that has been thinking about breaking into the PCP world yet hesitates because of the cost of doing so. The Marauder is less costly than many spring guns and can fit into most shooters budgets. And besides the cost, it's happens to be a very nice rifle to own and shoot.


.177 Caliber Pellets

Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
H&N FTT Green Lead Free 5.56 5.60 1056 14 900 10 753 7 576 4 .011
H&N Baracuda Green Lead Free 6.48 6.60 1042 16 881 11 727 8 542 4 .010
6.90 7.00 991 15 804 10 621 6 405 3 .007
RWS Meisterkugeln Pistol 7.00 6.90 1001 15 829 11 659 7 455 3 .008
RWS R10 Lite 7.00 6.80 1016 16 837 11 665 7 459 3 .008
7.10 7.20 997 16 841 11 685 8 494 4 .009
Beeman Silver Bear 7.10 7.00 1021 16 840 11 667 7 461 3 .008
H&N Match Pistol 6.90 7.40 1014 17 865 12 716 8 533 5 .010
7.90 8.00 942 16 839 13 723 9 574 6 .013
7.90 8.00 961 16 863 13 753 10 609 7 .014
JSB Predators 8.00 8.00 970 17 847 13 714 9 547 5 .011
H&N Match Rifle 8.18 7.80 984 17 834 12 679 8 489 4 .009
RWS Meisterkugeln Rifle 8.20 8.20 956 17 816 12 666 8 480 4 .009
RWS R10 Heavy8.208.10975178281267584864.009
RWS SuperPoint8.208.20974177121264884474.008
RWS SuperDome8.308.10910157911165784864.010
JSB Exact8.448.409801887714763116177.014
Vortex Supreme8.608.609831988515776126368.015
Beeman Silver Sting8.618.30987188351368194904.009
Beeman (FTS) Field Target Special8.648.5010061989515777116387.014
H&N Field Target Trophy Power8.648.709661886014743115927.013
H&N Field Target Trophy8.648.609831987915765116197.014
H&N Spitzkugel8.648.20964178211267084834.009
Beeman Crow Magnum8.808.709881987615755116017.013
Beeman FTS Double Gold8.808.709721885714732105736.012
RWS SuperMag9.309.209511982414686105115.010
H&N Baracuda Hunter10.3410.5095121882187981568611.020
JSB Exact Heavy10.3410.4096321875187751464310.016
Beeman Kodiak Hollowpoint10.3410.3095321872177771465210.017
Crosman Premier Heavy10.5010.5093620866187821466710.019
H&N Baracuda10.6510.509472184717732135848.013
H&N Baracuda Match10.6510.609342185317757146299.016
Beeman Kodiak10.6510.209342083616716125607.012
Beeman Kodiak Double Gold10.6510.509212082716717125728.013
H&N Silver Point11.5711.509222281317688125277.011
Beeman Silver Arrow11.5711.309232181417689125277.011
JSB Monster13.4313.3089724831207481763512.018
H&N Rabbit Magnum15.7415.3082823788217341865515.026
H&N Baracuda Magnum16.3615.5083524788217251863414.022
NOTE: The Marauder was tested with the air tank charged to 3000 psi

Pellet Used:JSB ExactWeight 8.40 grain
1-10100319
11-2097718
21-3094617
31-4091215


.22 Caliber Pellets

Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
12.35
12.50
877
21
743
15
592
10
403
5
.008
JSB Exact Express
14.30
14.30
871
24
795
20
702
16
574
10
.015
14.30
14.30
880
25
807
21
717
16
594
11
.016
Crosman Powapell
14.30
14.40
842
23
782
20
705
16
596
11
.018
14.44
14.20
855
23
750
18
625
12
461
7
.010
14.50
14.40
858
24
752
18
627
13
463
7
.010
14.60
14.80
814
22
743
18
652
14
526
9
.014
Beeman FTS Double Gold
14.72
14.70
851
24
774
20
678
15
547
10
.014
15.40
15.60
856
25
778
21
682
16
550
10
.014
15.74
15.60
862
26
792
22
704
17
584
12
.016
18.00
18.10
820
27
763
23
688
19
583
14
.018
21.10
21.00
774
28
722
24
653
20
552
14
.018
21.12
21.30
767
28
710
24
634
19
525
13
.016
NOTE: The Marauder was tested with the air tank charged to 2500 psi which is Benjamin Sheridan's standard air pressure setting.

.25 Caliber Pellets

Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
17.70
17.2
895
31
760
22
608
14
418
7
.008
20.06
19.50
890
34
808
28
709
22
575
14
.014
21.60
23.50
832
36
755
30
658
23
525
14
.013
21.14
21.30
855
35
761
27
647
20
495
12
.011
24.18
24.60
779
33
690
26
579
18
429
10
.010
24.39
24.40
821
37
733
29
624
21
477
12
.011
25.12
25.70
821
38
759
33
678
26
565
18
.016
25.39
25.30
836
39
786
35
721
29
626
22
.021
26.00
25.60
825
39
759
33
673
26
553
17
.015
26.20
26.50
807
38
739
32
651
25
527
16
.014
26.23
26.40
827
40
760
34
675
27
555
18
.015
27.00
27.70
765
36
692
29
598
22
466
13
.012
Benjamin Domed
27.50
27.70
817
41
773
37
715
31
629
24
.023
RWS SuperDome
31.00
31.20
784
43
737
38
674
32
582
24
.020
31.02
31.00
793
43
752
39
695
33
612
26
.023
31.02
30.20
799
43
755
38
695
32
609
25
.022
NOTE: The Marauder was tested with the air tank charged to 3000 psi which is Benjamin Sheridan's standard air pressure setting for the .25 caliber.

Free shipping on rifles over $299.99

This item: Benjamin Sheridan Marauder .25 Synthetic [1 item(s)]
Price for all: $539.99
BKL 300 2 Piece Mounts
Hill Hand Pump
Exact Kings 25 - 25.4 grain
BKL 300 2 Piece Mounts Hill Hand Pump Exact Kings 25 - 25.4 grain
$28.50
$289.00
$13.95
There have been no reviews