Home :: Rifles - Pre-Charged :: Weihrauch HW100 .177 FSB Walnut Thumbhole

Weihrauch HW100 .177 FSB Walnut Thumbhole

Weihrauch HW100 .177 FSB Walnut Thumbhole
 
(0 reviews)  
$1470.00
(save 18%)
SKU HW-1852
Manufacturer Weihrauch
Market price $1789.99
Our price $1470.00
 
Quantity

High Power, Side Lever, Pre-Charged Pneumatic (PCP)


The Weihrauch HW100T is a very high quality rifle and is a good fit for the serious shooter. The gun is offered with two stock options, one being a thumbhole and one being a sporter version. The price is the same for both versions. The thumbhole shown above is a true ambidextrous stock and is ergonomically very well designed as well as a pleasure to shoot.

The gun features a 14 shot rotary magazine and there is also an optional single shot magazine available for the competition shooter. Cocking the gun is accomplished by using a short sidelever which easily pulls out and back with one finger. It can't get any simpler than that. And the rifle also features the new quick fill air tank which allows you to fill the tank without removing it from the rifle. However, for those that wish to do so, it can also be removed for filling
The new FSB (fully shrouded barrel) makes this rifle as quiet a contender as is available on the market.  If you're looking for a top-of-the-line rifle, put this one on your short list. It's a winner from front to back.


Technical Data for the HW100 Thumbhole:

Total Weight 8.6 lbs
Overall Length 42.1"
Stock Right Hand Walnut
Sights Scope Required
Mounting Method 11mm Dovetail
Caliber .177, .22
Cocking Method Side Lever
Cocking Effort Low
Recoil Rating N/A
Power Plant Pre-Charged Pneumatic **
Shot Capacity Magazine or optional Single Shot

 

Caliber
Velocity fps
Muzzle Energy
.177
1100
20 fpe

 

Our Take - RWS Model 460

Velocity Test Results for the Weihrauch HW100

Straight Shooters Use Score
Plinking
Target Shooting
Pest Control
Hunting
5
5
5
5

I have to start this write-up by saying that the Weihrauch HW100 has to be the most pleasurable PCP I've had the chance to shoot. Without a doubt, that is the truth. I would be the first to admit that I truly enjoy shooting all rifles but this one was the most fun. Why? Mostly for a number of reasons.
1) I really like the large capactiry 14 shot magazine. I didn't have to reload as often as with other rifles.
2) The cocking mechanism is a side-lever that is so easy to cock that I never had to move the gun from the rest or from my shooting position. It was just an effortless testing sequence.
3)  In .177, using a JSB Exact, Beeman Field Target Specil or H&N Field Target Trophy, the power tops out at 19.9-20 fpe which is absolutely perfect for field target shooters.
4)  In .177 for non-competitive shooters, the heavier pellets raise the power to 25-26 fpe which is very high for a .177 caliber PCP.
5)  In .22 caliber, the power is just perfect for all hunting and pest control purposes with the same great accuracy as the .177 caliber.
6)  The gun is quiet in both calibers.
All in all, this is without a doubt, one of my favorite PCP's.


.177 Caliber Pellets

Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
FTT Green (Lead Free) 5.56 5.60 1103 15 936 11 788 8 615 5 .012
Baracuda Green (Lead Free) 6.48 6.60 1073129201277796075.012
RWS Meisterkugeln Pistol 7.00 6.90 1052 17 872 12 707 8 510 4 .009
RWS R10 Lite 7.00 6.90 1055 17 874 12 708 8 510 4 .009
H&N Hollowpoint 7.10 7.20 1049 18 871 12 706 8 509 4 .009
Beeman Silver Bear 7.10 7.00 1043 17 868 12 704 8 507 4 .009
RWS SuperHPoint 7.40 7.10 1051 17 873 12 707 8 509 4 .009
H&N Match Pistol 7.56 7.60 1043 18 893 14 748 8 572 6 .011
JSB Exact Express 7.90 7.90 1057 20 951 16 844 12 712 9 .019
Crosman Premier Lite 7.90 7.90 1052 19 943 16 833 12 698 9 .018
JSB Predators Too Long for magazine








H&N Match Rifle 8.18 7.90 1032 19 886 14 743 10 568 6 .011
RWS Meisterkugeln Rifle 8.20 8.30 1010 19 862 14 714 9 532 5 .010
RWS R10 Heavy8.208.201022198691471995365.010
RWS SuperPoint8.208.201012198631471595325.010
RWS SuperDome8.308.2010221987514731105566.011
JSB Exact8.448.4010302091216793126458.015
Beeman Silver Sting8.618.9010172192017816136859.018
FTS (Field Target Special)8.648.5010252092016808126698.016
FTT Power (Copper)8.648.709931988615770126238.014
FTT (Field Target Trophy)8.648.601026.2090816786126358.014
RWS Spitzkugel8.648.3010181986714717105345.010
Crow Magnum8.808.8010082089616778126288.014
FTS Double Gold (Copper)8.808.7010132089215767116107.013
RWS SuperMag9.309.309942085215707105276.010
H&N Baracuda Hunter10.3410.6095622879187871566610.018
JSB Exact Heavy10.3410.3097422910198351673412.025
Kodiak Hollowpoint10.3410.4098122898198021567811.018
Crosman Premier Heavy10.5010.5095921908198441275713.030
H&N Baracuda10.6510.509732286518747135958.013
H&N Baracuda Match10.6510.209622287118768146359.016
Beeman Kodiak10.6510.509472186017760136289.016
Kodiak Double Gold (Copper)10.6510.509732287218759136149.014
H&N Silver Point11.5711.709262281617691125297.011
Beeman Silver Arrow11.5711.409362283118712135578.012
JSB Monster13.4313.4090224838217591764913.019
H&N Rabbit Magnum II15.7415.3086025812227491965815.023
Baracuda Magnum16.3615.6086026805237341963314.020
       
Break down of number of shots using a 3,000 psi fill and JSB Exact 8.4 grain .177 pellets.
Number of shots

Average Velocity

Average FPE

 0-10 1032 20
11-20 1033 20
21-30 1008 19
1931-40 953 17


.22 Caliber Pellets

Pellet Name
Pellet Weight (grains)
Ratings at the Muzzle
Ratings at
10 Yards
Ratings at
25 Yards
Ratings at
50 Yards
Ballistic Coefficient
Name
Advertised
Tested
Velocity (fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Velocity
(fps)
Energy
(ft lbs)
Average Energy
RWS Hobby
11.90
12.1
984
26
384
19
679
12
489
6
.009
H&N Baracuda Green
12.65
12.7
999
28
902
23
795
18
659
12
.016
Beeman Silver Bear
12.65
12.8
946
25
809
19
661
12
426
6
.009
H&N Match
13.75
13.6
954
28
814
20
665
13
479
7
.009
RWS Meisterkuglen
13.90
13.90
953
28
825
21
687
15
512
8
.010
RWS SuperHPoint
14.20
14.30
938
28
804
21
658
14
473
7
.009
JSB Exact Express
14.30
14.40
948
29
865
24
777
19
658
14
.008
Crosman Premier
14.30
14.40
948
28
859
24
756
18
620
12
.015
RWS SuperPoint
14.50
14.40
929
28
797
20
652
14
469
7
.009
RWS SuperDome
14.50
14.40
938
28
803
21
657
14
473
7
.009
Beeman FTS
14.60
14.50
947
29
853
23
745
18
603
12
.014
H&N Field Target Trophy
14.66
14.70
946
29
852
24
744
18
602
12
.014
Beeman FTS Copper
14.72
14.30
935
28
838
22
725
17
578
11
.013
Beeman Silver Sting
15.74
15.50
914
29
807
22
684
16
523
9
.011
H&N Spitzkugel
15.74
15.30
909
28
811
22
696
17
545
10
.012
JSB Exact
15.90
15.80
930
30
867
26
790
22
684
16
.021
JSB Predator











Beeman Silver Arrow
17.10
16.90
813
25
709
19
583
13
418
7
.009
JSB Exact Heavy
18.00
18.10
712
20
675
18
623
16
545
12
.022
Beeman Crow Magnum
18.20
18.30
859
30
778
25
677
19
540
12
.013
Beeman Kodiak HP
18.21
18.50
874
31
812
27
732
22
621
16
.018
H&N Baracuda Hunter
19.09
18.10
872
31
810
26
731
22
620
16
.018
Beeman Kodiak
21.10
21.00
814
31
772
28
716
24
633
19
.024
Beeman Kodiak Copper
21.12
21.70
777
29
735
26
678
22
593
17
.022
H&N Baracuda Match
21.14
21.00
823
32
775
28
711
24
618
18
.021
JSB Monster
25.39
25.30
743
31
705
28
653
24
575
16
.023
H&N Baracuda Hunter Ext.
19.09
18.80
861
31
800
27
723
22
613
16
.018

Break down of number of shots using a 3,000 psi fill and JSB Exact .22 pellets.
Number of shots

Average Velocity

Average FPE

 0-10
927
30
11-20
923
30
31-40
836
26

Free shipping on rifles over $299.99

This item: Weihrauch HW100 .177 FSB Walnut Thumbhole [1 item(s)]
Price for all: $1470.00
JSB Exact .22 Heavy
J Dewey .177 Caliber Loop
J. Dewey 177 Pistol Cleaning Rod
SS Muzzlebrake
JSB Exact .22 Heavy J Dewey .177 Caliber Loop J. Dewey 177 Pistol Cleaning Rod SS Muzzlebrake
$13.50
$3.95
$22.95
$39.00
There have been no reviews